Notices
View RSS Feed

Recent Blogs Posts

  1. Sea Buckthorn planting material for sale

    by , February 19th, 2012 at 10:17 AM
    Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) seeds
    English name : Seabuckthorn, Himalayan
    Details: Much branched spiny shurb, leaves oblong lanceolate or linear, silvery white beneath. Flowers one sexed occuring on different plants. Fruit orange red 6mm.
    Distribution : China, Mongolia, Russia, Germany, Canada, Iran and Kashmir
    Satus: Un-common
    Ecological notes: Grows in riverine sandy soils.

    Chemical composition

    Juice
    The fruit of ...

    Updated March 17th, 2012 at 12:41 AM by iirc (Removing text)

    Categories
    Medicinal seeds
  2. Kashmir Sea Buckthorn-Hippophae rhamnoides seed for sale

    by , December 5th, 2011 at 06:40 PM
    Himalayan Berry
    Herb: Sea Buckthorn
    Latin name: Hippophae rhamnoides
    Family: Elaeagnaceae (Oleaster Family)
    Local name: Kashmir Himalayan berry, Leh berry,Sea buckthorn, Siberian pineapple, Sea Berry, Sandthorn or Swallowthorn

    Medicinal use of Sea Buckthorn : The twigs and leaves contain 4 - 5% tannin. They are astringent and vermifuge. The tender branches and leaves contain bio-active substances which are used to produce an oil that is quite distinct from ...

    Updated February 1st, 2012 at 06:42 PM by iirc (Missing some words)

    Categories
    Medicinal seeds